Crownsavers Credit Union

headerbg

General Data Protection Regulation

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are committed to protecting our members’ privacy. The credit union requires any information marked as mandatory for membership to either meet legal obligations or to enable us to perform our contract with you. Where you are not able to provide us with this information, we may not be able to open an account for you. Where we request further information about you not required for these reasons, we will ask you for your consent.

For more information on GDPR click here to view F&Q

 How we use your personal information

 Crownsavers credit union may process, transfer and/or share personal information in the following ways:

 For legal reasons

For performance of our contract with you

For our legitimate interests

 

With your consent

 

Sharing your personal information

We will disclose information outside the credit union:

 

While countries in the European Economic Area all ensure rigorous data protection laws, there are parts of the world that may not be quite so rigorous and do not provide the same quality of legal protection and rights when it comes to your personal information.

The credit union does not directly send information to any country outside of the European Economic Area, however, any party receiving personal data may also process, transfer and share it for the purposes set out above and in limited circumstances this may involve sending your information to countries where data protection laws do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK.

For example, when complying with international tax regulations we may be required to report personal information to the HM Revenue and Customs which may transfer than information to tax authorities in countries where you or a connected person may be tax resident.

Retaining your information

The credit union will need to hold your information for various lengths of time depending on what we use your data for. In many cases we will hold this information for a period of time after you have left the credit union.

To read our policy for retaining members data please see: [www.crownsavers.co.uk) or contact us at: 0208 698 2996Credit rating agencies       

In order to process credit applications you make we will supply your personal information to credit reference agencies (CRAs) and they will give us information about you, such as about your financial history. We do this to assess creditworthiness and product suitability, check your identity, manage your account, trace and recover debts and prevent criminal activity.

We will also continue to exchange information about you with CRAs on an ongoing basis, including about your settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share your information with other organisations. Your data will also be linked to the data of your spouse, any joint applicants or other financial associates. This may affect your ability to get credit.

The identities of the CRAs, and the ways in which they use and share personal information, are explained in more detail on:

Your Rights

Your rights under data protection regulations are:

  1. The right to access
  2. The right of rectification 
  3. The right to erasure 
  4. The right to restrict processing 
  5. The right to data portability 
  6. The right to object to data processing
  7. Rights related to automating decision-making and profiling
  8. Right to withdraw consent
  9. The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Please see our website here: [www.crownsavers.co.uk] for more information.

Your rights explained 

Right to Access

You have the right to access your personal data and details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data.

[You can access your personal data by visiting [www.cusecureserver.co.uk/~crowndigital/members/index.php] when logged into our website.]

The right to rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you corrected and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

The right to erasure

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:

However, you may not erase this data where we need it to meet a legal obligation or where it necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The right to restrict processing

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are:   

We will only otherwise process it  

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

The right to data portability

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:     

  1. consent; or 
  2. that the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you

You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a commonly used and machine-readable format or instruct us to send this data to another organisation. This right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Rights related to automatic processing

This credit union uses an automated decision making process for processing members’ loan applications to make sure that our decisions are quick, fair, efficient, and correct based on what we know. 

The automated lending decision system looks at your credit score alongside information such as:

and makes a decision based on either 

 Members have the right to have the decision reviewed by a member of staff, express their point of view, and obtain an explanation of the decision and challenge it.

Right to withdraw consent

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office which is responsible for data protection in the UK. You can contact them by:

  1. Going to their website at: https://ico.org.uk
  2. Phone on 0303 123 1113
  3. Post to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Contact us about your rights

For more information about how your rights apply to your membership of the credit union or to make a request under your rights you can contact us info@crownsavers.co.uk Attention Dolores Beckford or [0208 698 2996].

We will aim to respond to your request or query within one month or provide an explanation of the reason for our delay.  

Contact details of credit union

Crownsavers Credit Union Ltd

6 Brownhill Road

Catford

London SE6 2EJ

0208 698 2996

info@crownsavers.co.uk

www.crownsavers.co.uk

Changes to this privacy policy

We can update this Privacy Policy at any time and ideally you should check it regularly here [URL] for updates. We won’t alert you for every small change, but if there are any important changes to the Policy or how we use your information we will let you know and where appropriate ask for your consent.

For more information on GDPR click here to view F&Q 

 

abcul
fscs
Award
worldpay
community

Crownsavers Credit Union Is a Registered Deposit Taker